Saturday, August 28, 2010

Teaser Time with MFT!!

I get so excited when this time of the month rolls around. I know you do too! It's time for more great NEW My Favorite Things goodies to be peeked! Hold on to your hats! There's sooo much goodness coming you're way. I've got 3 projects to share today! And some exciting news at the end of the post, so make sure you read all the way through!


First up is a super sweet treat by Stephanie Fizer. Yep, she's done it again and created the cutest Halloween set, called Tiny Town Halloween. I kept my card on the Clean & Simple side, and I quite like how it turned out. I couldn't resist using the awesome ShelteringTree & leaf die-namics die on this. Did you get it last release? Be sure to pick it up this month, there are soooo many MFT sets that you can use it with. I cut it out in black and I love how the embossed woodgrain really stands out. Helps give that spooky feel of the card. Oh, and do you spy a new die? I know you did. It's a border of stars and it's DEVINE!!!! It even puches out the teeny tiny stars from the centers and if you are one of those stampers that uses every little scrap, you'll be in star heaven!
I feel like I went all out, today for you. I have two more great samples to share. I used two more new dies on this Scrapbook page along with the awesome new Wendy Alphabet set. Some of you may already have this, it's been a special extra with a few promotions over the last month. Yeah to you! The cool thing is, Kim is adding it to the boutique so if you haven't gotten your hands on it, NOW you can (well, on the 1st)! It is one of the must haves! I wasn't sure about using it on a boy page, but sure 'nough, I think it looks fabulous. I spelled out birthday with it, on that cool new Rounded Banner die! How sweet is that?!!! It's a three piece die, all connected (so you won't loose any of the pieces) and it's waaaay cool. I even used the pieces individually to look like circle clusters along the edges of my page. See the polka dotted bracket? THAT'S a new die-namics die, too. I really like it and you'll see plenty more of it with the rest of my teaser posts this week. It's called Perfect Bracket Edge. You must get it, it really is perfect! I also used the Banner Day alpha and some baby braddies on this layout.

One more for you today. It shows the new Star border die and the very cool, Clearly Sentimental about Harvesting stamp set. I thought this quote made a great back to school card, especially paired with some great stars! AND, surprise, surprise, the final die-namics die for this release. It's the notebook edge at the top of this. It's so fun and I know, I'll be using this over and over again!
I just had to show one last picture, this is from the inside of my card. I just adore how it turned out! Just shows how great ALL MFT stamps work together: bling bet, PI MVP, and Banner Day alpha, AND Framed Greetings die.


No images, just words on this card. You know what??? Wanna hang with the MFT DT next month? Make sure you create something for the Guest Designer Contest. YOu can read about the details in the MFT forum, HERE! This month, Let's Get Sentimental, and make words or sentiments the main focus on your card or project.

Okay, one more thing, the extra surprise I told you would be at the end of this post. Remember last month???? There were FREE stamps being given away just for leaving a comment??? Yep, Kim is doing it again this month. As you make your way through the Teaser Time posts, simply leave a comment on each blog, for your chance to win one of the Brand Spankin' New stamp sets being released on Sept. 1st. A winner will be chosen from the comments on the pre-selected blog before tomorrow's teaser list goes live, and will be posted on Kim's blog. Be sure to check tomorrow to see if YOU are the winner. You can play along each day for your chance to win. We will be giving away NINE new stamp sets this week! As always, you can find the master list of participating designers HERE Kim's blog. If you loved today's samples, you have a chance to win one of these two stamp sets! Clearly Sentimental about Harvesting. Just remember to leave a comment along the way-there's a prize hidded among the DT blogs. It's a secret, so no one knows who has the prize!
Phew! it was long, I know, but I sure hope you felt it was worth it! Off you go, to see what the rest of the DT did with their Teaser Posts. Check out Kim's blog after 11 am (EST).


Photobucket







36 comments:

  1. Fabulous projects, Lisa! How do you find the time to make so many awesome things??

    ReplyDelete
  2. What a great post today.... All of your projects are so very well thought out and put together... that cicle element on the SB Page... ingenious!!!! ROCK ON SISTAH !!!!! :)

    ReplyDelete
  3. Ohh all your samples are FABULOUS!!

    ReplyDelete
  4. I was lucky enough to already have some of these dies as Kim was at my LSS Thursday for a PI make 'n take! I really like them all!! Your card with the notebook page die is so simple and perfect! Love the star border....now I've got to go back and buy that one!

    ReplyDelete
  5. Lovely projects!!! Love the die-namics you used.

    ReplyDelete
  6. TONS of samples! They're all FAB!! I love how you used the tree die--brilliant!

    ReplyDelete
  7. Adorable cards and scrapbook page!! Love those dies!!

    Vickie Z

    ReplyDelete
  8. What a spooky tree for your cute Halloween card! Your page is wonderful too!! What a fun and happy card as well!! Great designs, Lisa

    ReplyDelete
  9. WOW WOW WOW Lisa! i LOVE everything you created! fabulous new dies- i cannot wait! awesome scrapbook page and i think your sentiment card is incredible!

    ReplyDelete
  10. Oh, how fun! I am loving all these great previews. Thanks for sharing with us during the blog hop.

    ReplyDelete
  11. Great examples of all the new dies and stamps.

    ReplyDelete
  12. All your projects are awesome, Lisa. I love them all! :)

    ReplyDelete
  13. Love these dies, your creations really make them look good!

    ReplyDelete
  14. Love the Halloween card. So cute.

    ReplyDelete
  15. Great samples, love the scrapbook page!

    ReplyDelete
  16. Lovely card! Loving the new star border!

    ReplyDelete
  17. Great project Lisa! Love your scrap page!

    ReplyDelete
  18. Your projects using the dies are just wonderful! I am definitely putting some of these on my list to buy!

    ReplyDelete
  19. Oh my gosh! you have some great ideas!! And your use of the dies are spectacular! :)

    ReplyDelete
  20. Your creations are quite lovely!

    ReplyDelete
  21. OMGosh! They're all just fabulous, Lisa! I love what you've done with all the dies!

    ReplyDelete
  22. All of your projects are awesome, Lisa! I just used my tree die today, but I would NEVER have thought to use it for Halloween cards! BRILLIANT! Thanks for the idea!!! ;)

    ReplyDelete
  23. loving your work - they card is so cute - and I am really loving the banner die cuts!
    Sandra

    ReplyDelete
  24. Great projects like the look. Thanks

    ReplyDelete
  25. Greeat designs. Yopur cards are fabulous.

    ReplyDelete
  26. Awesome card set, especially that Halloween scene at the beginning - wow!

    ReplyDelete
  27. Amazing card set, especially the first scene.

    ReplyDelete
  28. I love that banner die!! Very nice scrapbook page and cards. Thanks for the great ideas!!!

    ReplyDelete
  29. great use of the tree die=namics!

    ReplyDelete
  30. these dies are really awesome, aren't they:) love how you'ved used them on your cards and page!

    ReplyDelete
  31. Every single project is fantastic! You rock, my friend! :)

    ReplyDelete

Thanks so much for your kind and supportive words. I appreciate each of you taking the time to leave some love. Have a great day!